Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using yayme.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.

Collection of your personal information

Yayme.com.au collects personal information when you register online with us so we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out on our website or when telephoning us.VS Direct, trading as Yayme!, is committed in protecting your privacy and financial information. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.All registered users to the Yayme! website, will have their passwords encrypted and stored securely. If we discover any security breach, we will take all available resources to contact affected users and inform of what will needed to be done.

Use of your personal information

Any of your personal details will only be used by Yayme! in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and deliver your order and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:
  • To fulfil your requests for products and services.
  • To analyse the use of the yayme.com.au website.
  • To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, new products, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.
Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up your order, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day to day customer service procedures. Only Yayme! employees and authorised users, will be allowed to view and/or modify, any information entered through the Yayme! website.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update our Security and/or Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand. If we make any changes to our security and/or privacy policies we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website. Last Updated July 2014

Contacting us

If you have questions, complaints, comments or requests regarding Privacy Policy please email customerservice@yayme.com.au or phone 03 9708 6355; we will endeavour to respond within 7 days.